Oregon Uninsured Motorist Law
[…] Ryan Hilts is an Oregon personal injury lawyer. For more information, contact Ryan today. You can also email to ryan@ryanhiltslaw.com.
What is Uninsured Motorist Coverage?
Uninsured motorist insurance protects you in case you get hit by someone who does not have insurance and cannot pay for the damages caused. Your own policy will be available to compensate you for any losses.
Is uninsured motorist coverage necessary in Oregon?
Oregon uninsured motorist coverage is required in Oregon.
ORS 742.502¹ (Uninsured motorist coverage) states that every “motor vehicle bodily injury liability policy shall have the same limits for uninsured motorist coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in writing elects lower limits. The insured may not elect limits lower than the amounts prescribed to meet the requirements of ORS 806.070 (Minimum payment schedule)“.
The ORS 806.070 Minimum payment schedule is: “$25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident;“